1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Update on 03-Nov-2019

Should you disagree with our Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or our services. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes, we will let you know but please check this policy regularly to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

About Us

We are Escape Now LTD and we are the ‘data controller’ of the information you provide us with, which means we control the way information is used and processed. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights please contact us at: Email: [email protected]

Usage and Storage of your Data & Contacting Us

The information that we collect is used for the legitimate interests of customer service, ensuring that our business is operational and runs efficiently. You will not receive any marketing communications from us unless you have explicitly consented to.

Whether you contact us by telephone, email, messaging via social media, post or in person, we may temporarily collect your name, phone number and other contact details to ensure that we answer your query promptly. Your data will be deleted shortly after your query is answered, unless you are already a customer with us then we’ll make a note of your contact on our records.

Our Website

To optimise your website experience, we may use cookies e.g. Google Analytics to collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plugin types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information. You may refuse cookies at any time using your browser settings and can find out more information about cookies at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Your data is securely stored with Google Analytics and we’ll keep this.

Making a Booking

At the time of making a booking or buying a gift voucher, we will collect your name, phone number, email address and payment details to ensure that we send you a receipt of your purchase. We also use this data to keep our records accurate so that we know how to contact you and know who we are expecting for each booked event. Contact details are securely stored in our backed system and payment data is securely processed and stored Stripe. We keep these records for as long as you continue to use our services, or at least 3 years thereafter for tax purposes. Following that period we’ll make sure your data is deleted. You can also have your personal information deleted earlier than the 3 year term by requesting this specifically at [email protected]

During Your Game

We use CCTV cameras at our venue to track your progress and monitor your customer experience.

We capture video footage for profiling and crime prevention purposes which are securely stored in our system. The video footage is retained for a short period after your experience and then deleted.

We do not record any audio. At some instances we request to use the CCTV footage for marketing purposes with your verbal consent. At the end of your experience we may provide an opportunity for you to take a team photo. We collect your email address to send you this photo, and store it securely in our records. With your verbal consent, we will also upload the photo to our social media channels. You can ask us to remove your photo or video from our social media at any time by emailing us at [email protected]

Do we share your data?

We will never sell or rent any of your personal data to a third party. However, for the 3 year time period while we have your email address we may send you information about our services, updates and new room announcements. In all cases, we will only allow third parties to handle your personal data when we are satisfied of their compliance to data protection and security controls. There may be occasions when we may be legally obligated to share your information with third parties such as the police.

Is your data secure?

Security is a major focus for us regarding your personal data. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by our staff who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls at our venue which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

Your rights to your data

Your personal rights regarding your data security are:

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to [email protected]. We will review and investigate your query, and try to get back to you within 3-5 days. You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113

Are you ready for a game?

Call us by number: 0121 221 2371

Book now

our rooms

adventure

Sherlock´s Secret

2-6 60 min Difficult
Room details
adventure

The Getaway

2-6 60 min Medium
Room details
adventure

Haunted Hollow

2-6 60 min Medium
Room details
adventure

Cyberwarfare

2-6 60 min Medium
Room details

Contact us

Contact us